An event team, not just a calendar
Compare attendee handling, packs, waitlists and booking changes. Pro Plus is $39/month in the checked listing.
Easy Appointment Booking is built around services and events, with packs, waitlists and deposits on Pro Plus. The choice of an alternative often turns on two expenses beyond the entry price: the tier for advanced marketing and the cost of staff logins.
Easy Appointment Booking can be a good fit for an event-led business, particularly when its packs, waitlists and staff workflow match your operation. Confirm the relevant plan before replacing it.
Compare attendee handling, packs, waitlists and booking changes. Pro Plus is $39/month in the checked listing.
The listing mentions $8 per staff login. Confirm who needs independent access and whether a quoted allowance includes those users.
The listing mentions an Ultimate upgrade at $99/month. A comparison with the $15 Standard tier would miss that requirement.
| App | Best reason to investigate | Free offer | Paid starting point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cowlendar | Appointments plus activities | Free plan with all features | $13.99 / month |
| Meety | A different event feature ladder | Unlimited bookings and team members | $7 / month |
| Appointo | Free volume and paid group features | Unlimited services and bookings; multi-day booking | $14 / month |
| BookX | Events across several locations | One service and one team member; unlimited bookings | $9.99 / month |
Monthly USD. These starting prices cover different features. The plan-by-plan breakdown and scenarios below explain the difference.
Feature tiers; some staff add-ons
Two concrete examples for merchants considering a move from Easy Appointment Booking.
20 bookings × $40.00$800.00 booking revenue · Booking bundles / packs + Booking deposits · 100% of revenue from bundles
| App | Qualifying plan | Monthly USD estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Easy Appointment Booking | Pro Plus$39.00 plan | $39.00 |
| Cowlendar | Starter$13.99 plan | $13.99 |
| Meety | Enterprise$47.00 plan | $47.00 |
Pro Plus covers the documented pack and deposit requirement. Extra staff-login costs are not included.
40 bookings × $50.00$2000.00 booking revenue · Klaviyo
| App | Qualifying plan | Monthly USD estimate |
|---|---|---|
| Easy Appointment Booking | Ultimate$99.00 plan | $99.00 |
| Cowlendar | Basic$29.99 plan | $29.99 |
| BookX | Business$39.99 plan | $39.99 |
The EAB estimate uses the listed Ultimate upgrade. Add any applicable staff logins or message costs; the Cowlendar Klaviyo integration is beta.
Estimates use the lowest documented plan covering the stated features and volume, for one service, one location and one operator. Excludes taxes, Shopify and payment fees, SMS, extra staff logins and optional add-ons. “Not established” means the checked sources do not confirm this exact combination or quota; it does not mean the app cannot do it. See sources · Adjust the interactive comparison →
Selected capabilities relevant to Easy Appointment Booking’s workflow. Read the plan note alongside each checkmark.
| Feature | Cowlendar | Meety | Appointo | BookX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group bookings | ✓Included | ✓Capacity and group options | ✓Premium | ✓Class capacity documented |
| Booking bundles / packs | ✓Included | ✓Starter | ✓2% subscription/bundle charge listed | ✓Starter |
| Booking deposits | ✓Included | ✓Enterprise $47 mentioned | ✓Listed; confirm required plan | ✓Growth; partial payments on Starter |
| Google Calendar | ✓Included | ✓Starter | ✓Pro | ✓Starter; two-way on Business |
| Outlook Calendar | ✓Included | ✓Business | ✓Pro | —Not confirmed in checked sources |
| Klaviyo | ✓Beta: 10 booking and package events | ✓Enterprise mentioned | —Not confirmed in checked sources | ✓Business |
✓ Documented · × Confirmed limitation · — Not confirmed in the checked sources; ask the vendor.
The checked listing places booking packs, waitlists and deposits on Pro Plus at $39/month.
Check staff logins, the plan for Klaviyo or Shopify Flow, and optional messaging. The listing mentions $8 per staff login and an Ultimate upgrade at $99/month.
Checked September 22, 2026. We compare public plan descriptions and documented features, not inferred capabilities. A dash means we could not confirm the feature in the sources checked. Availability may depend on the plan, setup or paid add-ons.
Published by Cowlendar. We are one of the vendors being compared; our recommendations are editorial judgments, not independent test results. Monthly USD pricing is shown, excluding taxes, Shopify charges, optional messaging and other stated add-ons.
Product screenshots and logos belong to their respective owners and are reproduced to identify the products being discussed. No endorsement is implied.