Monthly booking volume
Lite is $25 for 50 monthly bookings, Premium $49.95 for 350, and Business $110 for 1,000. Model peak season rather than only a quiet month.
Replacing BookThatApp requires more than matching a calendar screenshot. The app lists rental formats, resources, deposits and bonds, with paid plans capped by monthly booking count. Your alternative needs to preserve the resource and payment rules that make the rental operation work.
BookThatApp explicitly addresses several rental and reservation scenarios. If its resource and deposit/bond workflow fits your business, compare the appropriate plan before assuming a general appointment app is a substitute.
Lite is $25 for 50 monthly bookings, Premium $49.95 for 350, and Business $110 for 1,000. Model peak season rather than only a quiet month.
Premium explicitly lists deposits and bonds. A competing app’s partial payment is not proof of an equivalent damage-bond workflow.
Business lists API access. Cowlendar also has a beta public API, but endpoint coverage and operational fit need a separate check.
| App | Best reason to investigate | Free offer | Paid starting point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cowlendar | Several booking types together | Free plan with all features | $13.99 / month |
| BookX | Multi-day bookings and locations | One service and one team member; unlimited bookings | $9.99 / month |
| Appointo | A free multi-day entry point | Unlimited services and bookings; multi-day booking | $14 / month |
| Hoppy | A simpler date-based shortlist | Listed as free | Free |
Monthly USD. These starting prices cover different features. The plan-by-plan breakdown and scenarios below explain the difference.
Booking volume, staff and feature tiers
Two concrete examples for merchants considering a move from BookThatApp.
40 bookings × $20.00$800.00 booking revenue · Google Calendar + Booking deposits
| App | Qualifying plan | Monthly USD estimate |
|---|---|---|
| BookThatApp | Premium$49.95 plan | $49.95 |
| Cowlendar | Starter$13.99 plan | $13.99 |
| IzyRent | Pro$24.99 plan | $24.99 |
Deposits move the BookThatApp estimate to Premium even though the volume is below 50. This is a reservation-payment comparison, not a damage-bond comparison.
400 bookings × $20.00$8000.00 booking revenue · Google Calendar + Booking deposits
| App | Qualifying plan | Monthly USD estimate |
|---|---|---|
| BookThatApp | Business$110.00 plan | $110.00 |
| Cowlendar | Growth$59.99 plan | $59.99 |
| IzyRent | Pro$24.99 plan | $24.99 |
400 bookings exceed BookThatApp Premium’s listed 350-booking cap, so the estimate uses Business. Required inventory rules still need to be tested.
Estimates use the lowest documented plan covering the stated features and volume, for one service, one location and one operator. Excludes taxes, Shopify and payment fees, SMS, extra staff logins and optional add-ons. “Not established” means the checked sources do not confirm this exact combination or quota; it does not mean the app cannot do it. See sources · Adjust the interactive comparison →
Selected capabilities relevant to BookThatApp’s workflow. Read the plan note alongside each checkmark.
| Feature | Cowlendar | BookX | Appointo | Hoppy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-day bookings | ✓Included | ✓Starter | ✓Free; advanced widget on Advanced | ✓Explicitly listed |
| Booking deposits | ✓Included | ✓Growth; partial payments on Starter | ✓Listed; confirm required plan | —Confirm partial-payment workflow |
| Public booking API | ✓Beta: read services/bookings; create bookings | —Not confirmed in checked sources | —Not confirmed in checked sources | —Not confirmed in checked sources |
| Group bookings | ✓Included | ✓Class capacity documented | ✓Premium | ✓Capacity documented |
| Shopify POS | ✓Cowlendar product documentation | ✓Growth | ✓Free plan listing | ✓Listed integration |
| Google Calendar | ✓Included | ✓Starter; two-way on Business | ✓Pro | ✓Listed integration |
✓ Documented · × Confirmed limitation · — Not confirmed in the checked sources; ask the vendor.
Use the plan that covers both monthly booking volume and the required features. Premium lists deposits/bonds and 350 bookings; Business lists 1,000 bookings and API access.
That depends on the operation. Cowlendar documents multiday booking and equipment availability, but a damage bond, custom API workflow or specialized rental rule requires its own confirmation.
Checked September 22, 2026. We compare public plan descriptions and documented features, not inferred capabilities. A dash means we could not confirm the feature in the sources checked. Availability may depend on the plan, setup or paid add-ons.
Published by Cowlendar. We are one of the vendors being compared; our recommendations are editorial judgments, not independent test results. Monthly USD pricing is shown, excluding taxes, Shopify charges, optional messaging and other stated add-ons.
Product screenshots and logos belong to their respective owners and are reproduced to identify the products being discussed. No endorsement is implied.