Growing beyond one location
Count the staff and locations you need now and next season. Starter, Growth and Business have different allowances.
BookX makes staff and location allowances a central part of its pricing: Starter lists up to five, Growth up to ten and Business up to twenty. The more consequential detail may be an integration: Google Calendar appears earlier, while two-way sync and Klaviyo are listed on Business.
BookX is a sensible candidate when its location and staff tiers fit your growth. Before switching, check whether the next plan resolves the specific constraint.
Count the staff and locations you need now and next season. Starter, Growth and Business have different allowances.
Basic Google integration and two-way synchronization are not identical. BookX lists two-way sync on its $39.99 Business plan.
Growth lists deposits; Business lists Klaviyo and webhooks. A price comparison should use those tiers when the feature is required.
| App | Best reason to investigate | Free offer | Paid starting point |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cowlendar | Varied services in one store | Free plan with all features | $13.99 / month |
| BookThatApp | Rental-specific operations | 10 bookings; no product limit | $25 / month |
| Appointo | A broad free starting point | Unlimited services and bookings; multi-day booking | $14 / month |
| Sesami | A custom retail experience | Development stores only | $19 / month |
Monthly USD. These starting prices cover different features. The plan-by-plan breakdown and scenarios below explain the difference.
Feature, location and team tiers
Two concrete examples for merchants considering a move from BookX.
20 bookings × $40.00$800.00 booking revenue · Booking bundles / packs + Booking deposits · 100% of revenue from bundles
| App | Qualifying plan | Monthly USD estimate |
|---|---|---|
| BookX | Growth$19.99 plan | $19.99 |
| Cowlendar | Starter$13.99 plan | $13.99 |
| Meety | Enterprise$47.00 plan | $47.00 |
This example does not require two-way Google sync. It uses the documented bundle and deposit tiers.
40 bookings × $50.00$2000.00 booking revenue · Klaviyo
| App | Qualifying plan | Monthly USD estimate |
|---|---|---|
| BookX | Business$39.99 plan | $39.99 |
| Cowlendar | Basic$29.99 plan | $29.99 |
| Sesami | Pro$129.00 plan | $129.00 |
Klaviyo is the requirement here. Cowlendar’s integration is beta; BookX lists it on Business and Sesami on Pro.
Estimates use the lowest documented plan covering the stated features and volume, for one service, one location and one operator. Excludes taxes, Shopify and payment fees, SMS, extra staff logins and optional add-ons. “Not established” means the checked sources do not confirm this exact combination or quota; it does not mean the app cannot do it. See sources · Adjust the interactive comparison →
Selected capabilities relevant to BookX’s workflow. Read the plan note alongside each checkmark.
| Feature | Cowlendar | BookThatApp | Appointo | Sesami |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Google Calendar | ✓Included | ✓Lite listing | ✓Pro | ✓Small |
| Booking deposits | ✓Included | ✓Premium: deposits/bonds | ✓Listed; confirm required plan | —Not confirmed in checked sources |
| Klaviyo | ✓Beta: 10 booking and package events | —Not confirmed in checked sources | —Not confirmed in checked sources | ✓Pro |
| Booking webhooks | ✓Beta: 8 events, signatures and retries | —Not confirmed in checked sources | —Not confirmed in checked sources | ✓Sesami Flows · Pro $129/month |
| Multi-day bookings | ✓Included | ✓Rental booking documented | ✓Free; advanced widget on Advanced | —Confirm rental date-range workflow |
| Public booking API | ✓Beta: read services/bookings; create bookings | ✓Business · $110/month | —Not confirmed in checked sources | ✓API/SDK · Small $19/month |
✓ Documented · × Confirmed limitation · — Not confirmed in the checked sources; ask the vendor.
The current listing places two-way Google Calendar sync on Business at $39.99/month. Starter lists Google integration, which should not be treated as the same requirement.
Cowlendar is relevant for mixed booking formats and equipment availability. BookX is worth retaining when its explicit staff/location tiers and seasonal-pricing workflow fit the business.
Checked September 22, 2026. We compare public plan descriptions and documented features, not inferred capabilities. A dash means we could not confirm the feature in the sources checked. Availability may depend on the plan, setup or paid add-ons.
Published by Cowlendar. We are one of the vendors being compared; our recommendations are editorial judgments, not independent test results. Monthly USD pricing is shown, excluding taxes, Shopify charges, optional messaging and other stated add-ons.
Product screenshots and logos belong to their respective owners and are reproduced to identify the products being discussed. No endorsement is implied.